Scoil: Cross (uimhir rolla 13141)

Cross South, Co. Ros Comáin
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he again visited the bush. He dug for some time and soon came to another cat for larger than the other one sitting on a flag. The man was afraid of her she was so big. "Sure if I set my dog on that animal she will tear him alive" said the man.
    The man did not know what to do. He thought if he gathered some of the neighbours and their dogs he would easily overcome the enemy. But again he thought if the neighbours helped him in getting it he would have to share the contents of the pot with them and he did not want to part with any of it. He was in a dilemma.
    At last he decided to face the cat himself. Just then the cat sprang at the dog and they fought for a long time. The man removed the flag and extracted the pot.
    It was an awful weight. When he pulled out the pot and took off the soil he found it was full of golden coins. He was unable to carry it home on account of its great weight. He called his wife. She came to his
    Joe Giblin
    An Dún, Co. Shligigh