Scoil: Cross (uimhir rolla 13141)

Cross South, Co. Ros Comáin
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. There are 23 Irish Saints of this name- St. Aiden.
    He was likely a native of Tieraragh as St. Attracta was. Tieraragh was then known as Hy Fiechrach. The Four Masters refer to him as St. Aiden of Hy Fiechrach and that he died in 557. He was perhaps about 20 years old when St. Attracta died.
    He worked in the same district as St. Attracta. He founded a Church at Cloonaghill in the parish of Bunninaden, also at Kiltimagh or Killedan, but his principal church was at Monasteraden, built in the cemetery or lios, about 200 yards from the present church of Monasteraden.
    Fr. John Colgan, who collected while at Louvain the "Lives of Irish Saints" says he was the son of Colman, i.e. Little Hugh [?]e Colman. He had one brother whose name was Phelim, also a priest.
    Born about 477- died 557.
    He was not a Bishop.