Scoil: Mullach na Sídhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15425)

Mullach na Sí, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he payed it and very same day he got three pound from his brother which he thought was dead years before that and he always got money from him every (Chis) Christmas until he died.
    10 · 1 · '38
    Pádraig I Flionn
  2. The old people were very superstitious about feet water. Whenever the people washed their feet they would not wash them on the passage from the door to the fire. When the washing was finished a quenched coal was put into the feet water and the basin was taken to a place on the street where the people were not usually in the habit of walking and they would never throw the water high in the air. The basin was turned to one side and the water was spilled (it) gently on the street.
    Eoghan Ó Beirn