Scoil: Mullach na Sídhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15425)

Mullach na Sí, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Dubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that in a certain field belonging to Martin Finn in the village of Buckhill there are three pots of gold hidden down deep in the earth. We do not know how true this story is but the old people say that there did a certain woman named Mrs Nea[illegible owing to fold of binding] dream three nights after other of it.
    When she came home from first Mass the next day she started to dig for it as she was told in her dream to dig for it while the witch who is said to be watching it was gone to second Mass.
    She kept digging until she came to a large flag on which she got seven shillings and six pence and she was about to lift the flag from over the gold when some woman came along and she started talking to her But when she looked again the hole was closed and she'd have to dream again of the gold fefore she could
    Paddy Corcoran
    Martin Finn