Scoil: Mullach na Sídhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15425)

Mullach na Sí, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Dubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The present school of Fairymount was built in 1905/8. There are two schools in it one for the boys and one for the girls.
    Before these schools were built there was an old school which was built in 1845. This school was small and the pupils had to pay the teacher 1/- or so and bring two sods of turf each.
    The first teacher I know was Mr. Burke and he stayed with a man called James Ford. The next was Mr. Cooney who also stayed with James Ford. The next was Mr. Corcoran who lived beside the school and the house at present belongs to a man called Martin Foley. The next was Mr. Murren who also lived beside the school but the house was lately taken down.
        1. foirgnimh
    Líam Ó Dubhthaigh