Scoil: Mullach na Sídhe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15425)

Mullach na Sí, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Dubhthaigh

The people would never clean out a stable on May day.
    When a cow would calf the people would always tie a red ribbon to her tail.
  2. I heard this story from Thomas Flynn of Clegernagh He was coming from rambling one night after twelve and a little small man followed him as far as the Bridge and came no farther. The next night he met him about ten o clock and he asked him what he wanted and told him to pay a debt which he owed to Mr Beirne in Ballaghadreen and if he would that he would go to Heaven. The man payed the debt which was two pound and he never saw a Ghost since. When he told the Ghost that he would pay it he lifted up off the road and he heard him laughing until he vanished into the clouds. The next day
    Pádraig O Flionn