School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. In times gone by there was a vacancy for a teacher in this parish. A lady teacher was selected for the position. The priest the following Sunday was to recommend her to the parishioners. In the meantime during the week an old man who was very deaf lost a pig. He went to the priest to get it spoken off the altar. The Lady teacher took the most prominent part in the chapel on the Sunday. The old man was also near the altar. When the priest began to give the lady her character the old man thought it was about the pig he was speaking, he stood up and put up his hands and said "yis yer reverence and be the same token she has a black spot on her hip.