School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    where it was built. The roofing consisted of bog scraws and brambles, these were sewn together sometimes with thin grass ropes or coarse twine.The straw was then put on in thatch and kept in position with sharp sticks called scallops. The walls were then plastered and white washed and were very comfortable in winter and cool in Summer. The thatch was of wheaten straw as every one in those days had their piece of wheat sowed. The fireplaces were sometimes in the middle of the houses and wattles woven to form the chimney. Sometimes in the hasty made buildings there was no Chimney and the smoke had to escape through holes left for the purpose.
        1. foirgnimh