School: Inistioge (C.) (roll number 5319)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máire de Róiste

1. A man bought a farm some years ago near Thomastown and there was a Rath in it. One day, he went to fence the field that the Rath was on and he went into the Rath to cut some bushes to fence. After cutting some bushes he felf very tired and sick. When he was coming out to go home he met a man with a habit on him.
    He got a great fright when he saw the man and when he went home he fainted. His wife put him to bed and got the priest for him. When the priest came he said prayers for him and he got better. But when he got up a few days later he found he was lame and could not walk without the aid of two sticks. He could never use the hand that he cut the buses with, after.
    An old man that was living near the place came to see him and told him that when the Danes were in Ireland some of them were buried in that Rath and that you should never cut bushes around it. So as long as the man lived he never went near the Rath again.
    Peggy Lee
    Mrs Lee