School: Inistioge (C.) (roll number 5319)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máire de Róiste

1. It was believed long ago that Columcille lived in Inistioge in the Coombe.
    One day when Mass was on he was coming down the Coombe he met a boy keeping the birds out of corn. Columcille had a Sheepskin coat on him He ask him why he was not in Mass, the boy said "I was never at Mass" and Columcille said "Come with me and I will bring you to Mass," then he said "Wait till I put the birds away. Then Columcille blew a horn and all the big birds went asleep, then he blew it again and the small birds went to sleep.
    They came down to Mass, Columcille did not go near the boy in the Chapel. He saw a sunbeam and put up his coat on it till Mass was over. When Mass was over he went away and was never seen after.
    Mr W. Millar