School: Inistioge (C.) (roll number 5319)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máire de Róiste

1. (continued from previous page)
    well. When she was taking up the bucket the salmon got into it. She brought it home and cooked it and ate it when she went again for water the well was dry. The water never came back till a bucket of sand was put in the well. It can never be cleaned for it will go dry. The well was blessed on May 3rd 1863.
    Mary Nixon, Killcross, Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny.
    Obtained from Mr. W. Walsh, Kilcross, Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
  2. Some hundreds of years ago when the Monastery was in Inistioge and the Monks lived in it there lived on the Coombe an old man and woman they used to sow rye in a patch around their little house. One day a small boy came to their door alone. The old woman asked him where was he going and the boy said he did not know. After a while she brought him in and gave him some bread and milk. No one ever came looking for him and the old woman kept him and was very kind to him. She used to give a horn to keep the birds from the corn. Every time he used to blow the horn the birds would gather around him and the old man and woman used to be surprised to see how the birds
    Mary Byrne
    Mrs Wickham