School: Inistioge (C.) (roll number 5319)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máire de Róiste

1. The family of De Frayne who once lived in Ballyknock was of antiquity and claimed descent from Rollo, first Duke of Normandy.
    In the troubles of 1798 a poor woman who had been rendered houseless burrowed into the vault of the De Frayne under the monument, and made it her abode. It is told of her that in the course of her excavations she found the silver plating of Robert De Frayne's coffin, and sold it to a dealer in Ross for the sum of eighteen shilling.
  2. There is an old castle a little distance from Inistioge called Cluan Castle. Long ago there lived a man in Cluan Castle named Fitzgerald. He was the last of the Fitzgeralds.
    He went to the battle of Aughrim in 1691 and he took a horse with him. He was killed at the battle and his horse came home riderless. He brought a sword with him and the sword came home to the Castle with the horse.
    There is no one living in the Castle now and it has only the four walls standing now.
    Mr W. Millar