School: Inistioge (C.) (roll number 5319)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máire de Róiste

1. There was once a woman who was very poor and could not pay her rent. The landlord kept calling on her for the money but she had none to give him. He told her that he would evict her if she didn't pay up before a certain date. When the day came he threw her out for she had no money to give him. She was a poor widow with one child, and when he put her out on the road it was raining. As she was a very delicate woman she knew that she would die if she were long on the roads. She was so had that she cursed him and the curse fell alright. He was stricken with an awful disease not long after that and he died in awful pain. The old woman got back to her old home again and the next landlord wasn't a bad man at all, and always gave her time to pay the rent.