School: Inistioge (C.) (roll number 5319)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máire de Róiste

1. There is a little country town called Killeen which is situated two miles from the village of Inistioge. Killeen got its name from the Churchyard that was in it some years gone by. There was also a Kiln, the ruins of which stand there to this day. In days gone by Lime stone was burned in this Kiln which supplied lime for all purposes.
    This Church and Churchyard are only recognisable to old people who were aquainted with its details. In this town there were two schools a Protestant and a Catholic. The Clergyman from Inistioge taught two or three days a week in the Protestant school but the Catholic children were taught by a school master by the name of Lawless whose house and people are still there.
    Peggy Croke
    Killeen, Co. Kilkenny