School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. In the year of the famine many people died from a sickness called chollera. In the County Weford there was a man by the name of James Ryan digging potatoes in a field and he looked up towards the road and he saw a funeral passing. He took suddenly ill and fell by the side of the spade. They took him to hospital and after a few days his wife got word that he was dead. She made arrangements for the funeral and they buried him and she came home. After about three weeks she was gone to bed and she heard a knock at the door. She called out to know who was there and he said "Peggy let me in I'm perished with the cold and very cold." I won't let you in didn't I bury your three weeks ago." I wasn't dead atall replied James." Go back to heaven where you came out of. Oh, Jim didn't I bury you three weeks ago. Oh, sure I wasn't dead atall. So they kept on saying that until broad day light in the morning and Peggy looked out and when she saw her own husband James she nearly fainted. She