School: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Cill Mogeanna, Co. Chill Chainnigh
C. Ó Hurdail

1. (continued from previous page)
    was being evicted. Father Coyne, a priest in Kilmoganny at that time told the people to take the statue & that the man that did it would not have any luck for it.
    Moores got Kilmoganny from Norris.
  2. He made the Kyle Road so that people would not be passing by his hall-door
    There was a battle fought at Carrickshock in account of the tithes that were put on the people. The Police & process-server, whose name was Edmond Butler marched from Killmoganny to evict some people in Carrickshock
    When they reached Hugginstown, the Chapel Bell was rung to call the people. They gathered from all quarters with every weapon they could lay hands on. Most people came from Castlemorris as they were the most oppressed.
    When they "peelers" were as far as a Carrow lane, they were surrounded & many of them were killed. The dead bodies were carried to the Protestant graveyard & buried there.
    Michael Moore