Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The main road from Waterford to Kilkenny passes through this village. There are two roads to Thomastown one through Oldtown and the other through Ballylinch. There are two more roads leading to Callan, one through Kells and the other through Stone Carthy. There is one more road to Bennet's Bridge through Annamult. These roads were started about eighty years ago. Two of them were built after the famine. These two lead from the Annamult road to the Waterford road. Another old road said to be built after the famine leads from Kells to Kill Ossary. These were made to give people work after the famine and a man bringing the pay to the men working on the Kells Kill Ossary road was killed and all the pay taken. This put a stop to the Kells, Kill Ossary road. There is an old path from Samuel Ireland's
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Vera Dunne