Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I play another game at home and it is a very common game. Sometimes you would be in luck at this game. Skittles is the name of it and every body plays it. You would have a big ring and five little skittles standing near the edge. Then you get three big skittles and pelt at them to see how many you would knock. The person that knocks 30 first wins the game.
    Leaf cracking is a game that makes you laugh. You hold the leaves between your hands. Give your two hands a clap together and the leaves will crack. Keep on doing this until you hear all the different kinds of cracks.
    To play corners you must get five persons and four of them must get a corner each. One person must not have any corner. This person is called the "fool". Each person must change corners. If the person that is outside reaches the corner before the other person then he is "in" and the other person is "out" and so on.