Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    landlord named Mr. Kavanagh, and his wife. One day a widow and two children went to his house for alms. When the landlord's wife saw the poor widow and her children, she said "Where are you going with your clutch." "The widow said to her that she might have a clutch and at the next birth the landlord's wife had a child which had neither hand nor foot; these were Protestant people. When the child was twenty one years old he was a landlord. He built a house in Saint Mullins on the bank of the river, opposite Ballavarra. He used to go around from place to place on a horse. The people used to call the house in which he lived, "The Cripple's Cottage." This cottage may still be seen on the banks of the Barrow, opposite the townland of Ballavarra.