Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The parish of The Rower was affected very much during the famine period. People were dying in great numbers every day.
    The people used to work for the English for three pence a day. The road by which I go to school was made during that time. It started at Clogaggett-Cross and ended at the main road at Cullintra. The road from Ballavarra cross to Graignamanagh was made then also. The bogs near Kilconly were shared during the famine. Two men died in Kilconly when they were making shores. One of them said before he died that if he had a penny worth of bread he would live for a long time.
    The people during that time kept themselves living by means of turnips and porridge. The Government after some time distributed yellow meal amongst the people. The people of The Rower used to go to Ballygub, between The Rower and Inistioge, for it. When the landlords were going around they used to find a lot of people dying on their door steps with hunger.