Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. 1. Home made dancing man
    Any ordinary person can make a dancing man. His body is made of a thick piece of smooth wood, with head shaped round with eyes, and mouth, and nose cut into it. The arms are put on by means of a fine wire so as they can swing. The legs are put on in the same way. The head is holed and a fine cord put through. Then two people can hold an end each of the cord, and the dancing man can dance lovely on a tin plate to music. A lot of young bous used to make this toy one time, but now it is not often made.
    2. Home made top
    A home made top is a piece of wood turned in a carpenter's lade. One end is very thick the other is brought to a point. Then there is a spear driven up in the small end. Boys can put a cord tight around the top. Then with-draw the cord and it will spin on a floor for a very long time. It is great fun when two, or three are spinning together. It
    Patrick Galavan
    Bridget Donlon