Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

Cough” the mother would put the child three times in under an ass.
    11. The water in which the blacksmith cools the irons is very good for chilblains, when put on them.
    12. Long ago the people of The Rower had a very good cure for skined, or cut hands. They used to cut the bark off an elm tree, and steep it in cold water, for about a night, or two. Then when it would be well steeped they would rub the water on the sore hand. People were known to have cured hands in a couple of days in that way.
    13. Honey is a great cure for lumps in the neck, or a rash on the face.
    14. The people of The Rower have a great cure of dirty blood. That is lime-water. They steep lime in water and leave it steeping for about a night. Then they take the top off it. They the divide the water from the thick lime and the water is fit for use.
    15. The skin of a dock leaf is very good for a cut.
    16. If a person got a bad prod of a thorn he would get a thorn off a sciog, or a blackthorn bush, and make the sign of the Cross on whichever part he got the prod.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick Galavan