Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (Toil na nDaoine) There was writing done in the old school. It was a night school and the children used to go there every night. They used to write on copies with gooses quills. The master was a stranger to the place. The ruins is still to be seen. He used to lodge in a goat-house, about two hundred yards from the old school. He was born in Graigue na Managh. James Cahill, Ballavarra went to school there. The name of the master that taught in the school, is not known. There were thirty children going to that school. It is ninety years ago since it fell.
  2. Marriages took place mostly from the 1st January to the end of February in olden times. They held the marriages for years past in the church. They
    John Walsh
    John Walsh