Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 21 years ago there was a very big snowfall. It stayed on the ground for about two months. The people had to make paths through the snow, because it was as high as the ditches. It snowed in two months of that same year, in February, and in April. About 30 years ago there was another big snowfall called "coroner" snow. It was at the time of the election of a coroner for Kilkenny, and a lot of people were caught out in the snow.
    Thunder storms.
    Over 40 years ago there was a big thunder storm. It did a lot of damage. There was a girl named Walsh killed with lightning in the parish of The Rower. In 1935 there was a thunder storm, but it did not do much harm, though it was a violent storm.
    Dry Weather.
    In 1921 there was a very dry summer.