Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

An Robhar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    10. I went to the wood and got it. I sat down and sought it. But I could not find it. So home with me I brought it?
    A thorn in your foot.
    11. Two legs sat on three legs with one leg across his two legs. In comes four legs and snapped away one leg. Up jumps two legs knocked down four legs with three legs, took up one leg, sat down on three legs, with one leg across his two legs?
    A man sitting on a three-legged stool with a leg of mutton on his knees. A dog came and took it but the man knocked him down with his three-legged stool.
    12. How could you get down off an ass?
    You could'nt get down off anything but a fowl.
    13. It is in the marrow, it is not in the bone. It is in the rock, it is not in the stone. It is in the river, it is not in the flood. It is in the water, it is not in the mud?
    The letter "r"
    14. Who was the first to travel around the world?
    The man in moon.
    15. What towns in France reminds us of a sailor's trousers?
    Toulon and Toulouse.
    16. Two men were admiring a photo and one man said, "That man's father is my father's son, but brothers or sisters I have none." What was in the photo?
    Himself.
    17. Eight arms, no hands, a wooden leg and cannot stand?