Scoil: Máistir Gaoithe (uimhir rolla 4463)

Máistir Gaoithe, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Siochfhradha

1. Poll na Spride
    There is a place called Poll na Spride on the top of Cúm a Gste [?]. There used to be a woman seen around this place and she used attack people on their way home from fairs. She used dress in white and tie chains on to herself so as to frighten them. She would always attack a lone person and kill him and rob him.
    She carried on this work for about six months and in this length of time she had six persons killed. But at last a man, a native of Caherciveen who on this particular day was going to visit his friends at Caherciveen, prevented her work. The only means he had for getting there was with a mule and cart. When he came to this place the ghost attacked him. He had a blackthorn stick. She tried to pull him off the cart. He hit her with his stick and knocked her to the ground. When he saw her lying on the ground he pulled up his animal and got out of his cart and he found she was dead.
    After a few minutes straggle he got her into his cart and he
      1. filíocht