School: Leithead

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    cake, the little robin asked him for a bit of bread and he said to her, that she could have all that he would leave after him.
    Then the giant came home and he said to his mother, "i smell an Irishman and I must find him." He found the man exam-ining the wonderful front door and he gave him the same choice as his brothers, but the man chose to fight. Then the giant began to get the better of him at the fight, when suddenly he heard someone calling him and when he looked he saw it was the robin. "Seánín," said the bird, "what is wrong with you that you don't put your leg behind him and trip him. He did what the robin told him and he tripped the giant, then he said to him, "now with your seven heads and seven necks, I'm too good for you. I'm going to kill you now, as you killed my two brothers and I will bury you where you are." The giant then began to ask for mercy, he said he would give his eldest daughter in marriage and half his kingdom until his death. After his death then he could take possession of it all. Well said Seánín, "if I kill you I'll be able to get the kingdom without any trouble and perhaps if I left you live you might regret your promise and kill myself. After killing the giant he went back to the palace and
    Eileen Leary