School: Leithead

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0464, Page 168a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0464, Page 168a

1. (continued from previous page)
    and in the end he said he would go. So the next night he climbed over the wall and into the garden, and when he had enough picked, he was returning to climb back, when he saw the witch running after him. She had a big red hot iron in her hand to burn him, and she said that she would spare his life and let him have the fruit on one condition, that is, that he would give her the first baby that would be born. He promised and she left him go home with all the fruit he could bring with him. The day that the baby was born the witch came and took her away, and when she was fairly big, the witch locked her in a tower, and every day the she used bring her food. One day a prince heard her singing, and he was wondering where was the beautiful where was the beautiful singer, so in the evening he saw the witch going in to the tower, and he knew then that it was there the singer was. So the next evening after the witch going home, he climbed up into the tower and he asked her to come with him, but she said she would not be ready until the next evening. But when he came again what did he see but the old witch and she said to him, unless he cleared quickly she would cleared him. He went away; and he wandered about for a long time, and then again one day he heard the singing, and he followed the sound of it and he came to a house and he found her there. He took her with
    Eileen Leary