Scoil: Leithead

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house and asked her father for one of the girls to get married. Her father said to take any one of the three girls that he wished. He also told him that Norah had £100 and that she was twenty six years and Mary was thirty years and that she had £150, and Bridie was thirty six years and she had £200. The man said that if they were sixty years they might have £600. When Bridie heard this she got a stick to kill him and she nearly killed him. Nobody would go near the house, when they heard that. One day a second man came to the house and asked the father for one of the girls. So he said he would take Mary. The following day they got married and the other two sisters were at the wedding. Not long afterwards the other sister got married named Norah. Bridie was very vexed when she was left
    AT0901: Taming of the Shrew
    Eileen Sullivan