School: Leithead

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    give him to Willie and he told him to enter in his own name, as the Landlord would not wish to own a bad horse. Willie entered with Blue bag, and there were thirty horses for the race. The Landlord had five horses for the race. The race was three miles long. All the people laughed loud when they saw Blue Bag against such fine horses. The men betting gave him £1,000 to £1 against Blue Bag, and Willie betted £5. The race went off and Blue Bag beat them all a great distance, and the rancher was well pleased. The Landlords manager was Mr. Oscar, and he did not like it, as he thought he would take Willie in his place. He asked Willie where did he come from, and he told him, and he asked him where was his father. Willie said, that he went to Australia eighteen years ago, that his mother says that he must be dead, for he never wrote to her. How is your mother ? and where does she live ? he said in the Lodge House. Who is in the former
    Eileen O' Sullivan