Scoil: Leithead

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to hang it on the wall. Mary used always be singing Irish songs doing her housework. Not long afterwards she learned the songs and how to sing them to Kathleen, and she turned out to be one of the finest signers in the city of Boston. The O'Brien family and Mary were invited to a wedding. Kathleen and Mary sang, some Irish songs, and the people of the wedding said that they were the finest singers they ever heard. Mr. and Mrs. O'Brien never knew that their daughter was able to sing, and they were delighted. When they went home they asked Kathleen who learned her j
    how to sing, and she said Mary. Some weeks afterwards there was a concert held in aid of the Gaelic League. Mary and Kathleen were invited to sing there. They went and brought the photograph with them , and hung it, in front of the stage. Every one was looking at it and it was lovely. Mary was the first to sing and all present were surprised to hear the nice singer.
    Eileen Sullivan