Scoil: Leithead

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When his aunt died she left him a small farm. He got married to a lovely girl named Biddy Shea known in the place as Biddy the Spinner. As Tom's land was bad, the only support he had was to cut turf and log deal and to sell them at Kenmare and Killarney as he lived ten miles from each town. He kept one cow and as much goat and sheep as he like. He had to pay £3 per year rent. His wife Biddy used spend the most of her time knitting stockings and selling them at Kenmare. Biddy had six children and when they grew up they were all the same size. One day in December Tom went to to Killarney to sell a rail of turf, and to bring home some things for Christmas, as it was Christmas Eve. He brought oatmeal, bread, and sweets and as much as he could bring or buy to the children. The evening began to snow, and not long afterwards all the place was covered with it. Biddy was troubled about Tom thinking that the horse world not travel in the snow. She was going very often to the door looking was Tom
    Eileen Sullivan