School: Leithead

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    took up a rush to please the roman and he struck the cow on the back and he said "if you live, you live, and if you will die, you will die." The priest picked through the rush on the ground, and the woman picked it up and put it into her pocket, she thought that there was a cure in the rush as it cured the cow. Not long afterwards the priest got sick and the doctors said that their was no cure him. When the woman heard that the priest was sick, she said that the rush might cure him, if she struck him with it. So she went all the way to the hospital to see the priest. It was fifty miles from her house to the hospital. When the priest saw the woman he laughed. The woman struck the priest with the rush she said if you live, you live, and if die, you will die. When she struck him with the rush he got better suddenly.
    Eileen Sullivan