School: Kenmare (B.) (roll number 2849)

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Teachers:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

1. (no title) (continued)

There were two (twin?) brothers, Coffeys, they were brothers-in-law of my brothers.

(continued from previous page)
    Bridgit Mahoney and twas hard for you to come here to-night", and so it was as I had a lot of young children. He hadn't seen me for 14 or 15 years. He looked like an old man. He could hit his head again the wall and nothing would happen to him. My brother and sister's husband were coming to the wake this night. When they were yet 300 yards away from the house where they could neither be seen nor heard he said to the old woman "Your son-in-laws are coming now ma'm. He could not possibly see them but he had the second sight. He used often tell about things – "Mike Palmer's horse is down there in our field and the chain is broke" + so it would be.
    His people sold the place to Jack Kissane. He didn't want to leave at all and became so violent that they had to send him to the Asylum. He lived only a short time. He was about 33 years when he died. He lived about a mile from me. He never went outside the door. The general opinion was that he was a changeling.
    Mrs Mc Carthy