Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the 26th of November 1905, the body of a man was found drowned in the little river adjoining the farm of Patrick McKenna of Derlebeg.
    The body was partially eaten by rats; the rodents disfiguring the decomposed remains to such an extent that identification was almost impossible unless by his boots, which a local cobbler had repaired a few days previously; also by his garments which were composed almost exclusively of patches on patches, past counting. He was locally known as Pat McKenna (Terence) and was identified at the coroner's inquest as being the body of that man.
    In the year 1881 Ireland was in very poor circumstances, and small farmers found it difficult to procure the necessities of life and pay the back-rents which were imposed on them by absentee landlords for their miserable and wretched holdings.
    The consequence being that they were evicted in large numbers, and their miserable homes demolished.
    One small holder in the mountain area who had a small amount of oats on his farm to support himself and his children, was a special victim for this crowbar brigade, and had his oats
    Charles Woods
    Mr J. Mc Elmeel