School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

1. Hedge Schools
    Long ago in this locality education was prohibited, but about twenty years ago it was introduced to this district.
    A hedge school existed in the townland of about five miles from the public road. This hedge school was made of sods and thatched with rushed. The school was called a "shanty" because of its shabbiness. Miss O'Neill taught arithmetic and Irish. There was no writing simply because the teacher herself could not write. The teacher lodged in a neighbour's house and her pay was a shilling a week. A slate and slate pencil was used an no books except hand written books. The average amounted to forty every day, never more or less.
    Another hedge school existed in the townland of Innis near Derrylaide Wood. Mr Tommy Waterson taught in it. The school consisted of an old half tumbles barn. The children had to present a couple of turf daily. Sometimes they had
        1. foirgnimh
    Lyma Singleton