School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Emyvale, Co. Monaghan
Saragh Gillanders

1. The majority of the fields in the neighbourhood have different names. Fields are often named after former owners, or something of importance that happened there.
    For instance, on our own farm, there is a field entitled "the long hill" because of its great length. Another field is called "the Bush field." One lonely tree exists in the middle of this field. No one has ever attempted to cut it, as it is supposed to belong to the fairies.
    We have another field or hill called "McKenna's hill". This field was called after its former owner. The remains of the homestead can be clearly seen at the bottom of the field.
    Another field is called "Peggies Garden." This field was called after an old woman who lived there some hundreds of years ago. Her name was Peggy Quicka. She lived in an old half-tumbled down cottage built of sods and roofed with the same. She obtained a miserable existence at carding wool.
    Another field on our farm is "McCarthy's glen". This field was called after its former owner.
    Annie Hall