School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Emyvale, Co. Monaghan
Saragh Gillanders

1. About 55 or 60 years ago the culinary vessels used by the rural populations were much different from the vessels in use nowadays. In those days every peasant took his porridge etc out of a wooden vessel made by the local cooper and termed a noggin. There were several sizes of noggins- pint and quart noggins, and they were also used as measures to a certain extent.
    These vessels have been extinct for a number of years past, their places being substituted by tinware, i.e. tine cups or porringers.
    There was also another wooden vessel with a high stave on one side to form a handle. This vessel held from two to four quarts and was used chiefly for milking purposes. It was known as a "piggin." It is also extinct and replaced by the two or four quart tin for the same purpose.
    Several other vessels have also become extinct i.e. the firkin, cool, wooden bucket, and meddar. This latter vessel has been extinct for a very long number of years.
    The firkin and cool were used to store butter in, and held from 38 to 56 lbs.
    All milk was then churned in the home, and the butter placed in the "cool" or "firkin" salted and