School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Emyvale, Co. Monaghan
Saragh Gillanders

1. Local landlords were numerous in this part of Co. Monaghan about 50 years ago. Their estates being small, a number of them resided in their homes or castles on their estates for at least a few months of the year.
    The landlord resident in this district was William Francis De. Visnius Kane, Drumreaske House, Monaghan. He resided for some months of the year in an adjacent holding which he farmed in the townland of Tireran, having built a house there and tried to run a model farm on the adjacent lands from which he had evicted his miserable tenants.
    This man's predecessors were owners of a fairly large estate in Co. Monaghan, having been planters from the days of Oliver Cromwell of the days of the Reformation. They obtained their estates like all other landlords by the confiscation and plunder of the monasteries, as all lands and property prior to that date belonged solely to the Catholic church.
    This man's father, Colonel Kane and his predecessors had the good wish and a good name from all their tenants in the generations that have gone past. But this last man W.F.De.V. Kane was a professional tyrant and was looked upon by his