School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Emyvale, Co. Monaghan
Saragh Gillanders

1. (continued from previous page)
    the school stood was owned by two brothers John and Patrick Mc Court. Michael Owens abandoned his school in 1839 and went to teach another hedge school near Roslea in a mountainous district.
    Before leaving his school in Drumfernesky he gave it over to two ladies old maids. At that time housing accomodation was hard to procure, and these two old ladies spent a miserable existence at carding and spinning wool.
    They were supposed to have some money which afterwards turned out to be a trite supposition. A neighbour named Brian Roe heard this and for these few paltry pounds he murdered the two one May morning 1840. To try to cover up this cruel and fiendish act, he burned the hedge school and their mangled remains were found next morning by the neighbours. This is the tradition of the last hedge school in the area.
    Name of pupil (Marion[crossed out]) Annie Hall
    Ardkirk