School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

1. About forty years ago people had no fancy cakes like nowadays just plain rough food, such as oaten bread, boxty and potato cake.
    The boxty was made of new potatoes grated; then they were strained and mixed with boiled potatoes to which some flour had been added.
    It was mostly water which was used to make oaten bread. In some places the bread was baked daily because it would get hard, but in other places it was bake don Monday and lasted for a week.
    An old saying in connection with boxty is -
    "The boxty mill began to shill,
    I thought it was a fiddle, O.
    She wrapped it up on her old coat tail,
    And put it on the griddle, O."
    The bread was nearly always baked on a support in front of the fire. This support was called a griddle and was made of iron.
    1. táirgí
    Lydia Singleton