Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following are the forts in this locality, the nearest being in the townland of Derleabeg; Edenmore being next in rotation, Tireran next and lastly Luppan.
    This fort in Luppan is the most is the most important in the north - western direction of the Co. Monaghan. It is even more strongly fortified with earthenware embankments than Liskenna forts.
    There are three circular embankments all round the fort with a narrow passage leading through on the eastern side. These circular embankments range in height from about 6 feet at the entrance to say, 28 to 30 feet on the north - western side, and decrease again gradually, around on the southern side to the entrance.
    The entrance is paved with rough cobble stones which continue right into the centre, which appears to have been level, and contains about half a rood of ground or a little more.
    All the forts within radius of ten miles can be seen from Luppan as it's very highly elevated, and appears to have been the headquarters for this locality.
    Killyslavin has also a little fort of not
    Annie Hall