Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bread most commonly used in olden times was oaten bread. It was made of oatmeal mixed with a small quantity of soft water, and hardened or baked in front of the fire on what was called a bread-iron. It was turned round from one side to the other alternately.
    There was one thing that the housewife was forbidden to do according to tradition, that was to edge the bread around without turning it as St. Columcille was supposed to forbid this way, and cursed those who did it.
    Bread of a coarse nature was also made from wheat grown by the peasants locally. But white flour was seldom made in country places, as the local mills were unable to remove the bran from the wheat.
    The general way of making wheaten bread was to add half the quantity of pure flour, and some milk, and bake on a pan or pot-oven.
    Querns or hand-mills were not known in this or the past generation, but were in use about 150 years ago. These stones are to be seen in dozens of places around this country at present. They were of different sizes and patterns, and some were even propelled
    1. táirgí
    Charles Woods