Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland in which I reside is small by name and by nature. It is known as Corry (meaning the town of little round hills, known as "Mullans" or "Carricks". It contains only 37 Irish acres of ground which is all arable, and of a very dry gravelly nature. It is situated in the Electoral Unit of Shanmullagh Co. Monaghan.
    There are only three houses now occupied in this townland i.e. McElmeel, McKenna and McCarron. One is thatched with straw, the others slated. The second slated roof has only been 35 years on; the first was put on early in 1816 as shown by date on stone in building.
    It is presently occupied by John McElmeel and is known as Corry House, as it was the first slated house in the parish of Errigal Truagh. Only one old woman over seventy resides in this townland, and she knows no Irish. There is also another old woman known as McCarron who is illiterate, and a Mrs Hagan who can read and write fairly well. Another young gentleman of 46 years of age, known as Patrick Smith (McKenna is supposed to be his proper name) but he is also illiterate. The addresses of all - Corry,
    John Mc Elmeel
    An Choraidh, Co. Mhuineacháin