Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Clothing made locally is a thing of the past. There has not been even one tailor in this district for miles around during the past 35 years.
    About 50 years ago there were several of them around here, the last one being James Treanor (known as Skip Treanor because of his lightness of foot). He was of intemperate habits, in both his young and old days and was found dead on the roadside over 40 years ago.
    He was a travelling tradesman and always stopped in the homes of the people who gave him employment.
    Another tailor lived in the Clara district of Errigal Truagh in the townland of Dromore. He was called Arthur McKenna. He made up the clothing brought to him. I cannot say if ever he travelled the country, but he kept no cloth for sale.
    Another old tailor named Hugh McCaughey also lived in this district. He was small in stature, and was known as "Hughey the Wren". The clothing made up by these tailors were generally homespun, which was manufactured in the districts around about those years and even up to a later date.
    Charles Woods
    Mrs Woods