Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In our own townland we have a field called the “the doctor’s field”. About one hundred years ago a doctor named James Treanor lived there. He was married and lived in a big house situated at the bottom of the field. He was noted for his great knowledge in medical and other affairs. After he died the field was named after him. At the bottom of this field there can be seen a ring of stones which marks where the house once was.
    Another field is called “Rosie’s garden” because an old woman named Rosie lived in it about 50 years ago.
    Another field of ours is called “the long hill”. It is half a mile long and a quarter of a mile broad.
    We also have a field called “Tommy’s field” . Long ago a man called Tommy McKenna lived in it. After his death a Tommy McCarron got it and next a Tommy Mullen.
    Name of pupil - Marion Mills
    Marion Mills