Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    confiscated by the landlords agent, and carried off to the home of the landlord a few miles distant. The young and old people of this district resenting this, assembled in large numbers on the following Sunday evening and purloined the oats which were in the field of the adjoining landlord, and placed them in a place of safe keeping for the support of the poor man and his children during the following winter.
    The landlord went to terrible extremes and expended a large amount of money to find out the names of the persons who carried off the oats from the demesne. They even offered a handsome reward of £50 to the informer or informers.
    But Errigal Truagh stookd firm to a man and ignored the offer, knowing that an informer was abhorred, shunned and detested in every land and treated with contempt and disdain, and ostracised as far as possible from any decent meeting or gathering.
    Charles Woods
    Mr J. Mc Elmeel