Scoil: Urlingford (B.)

Áth na nUrlainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Mac Coitir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The churn we use is known as the barrel or end-over churn. It is supported by a stand from which it can be removed if necessary. It is operated by a crank handle, which causes it ro revolve in an end-over direction. The revolution can be very rapid, but a moderate rate is considered best. Its height is about 28" and its diameter is about 20" it is
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used for washing feet. This water was not destroyed when any occupant of the house was out lest the fairies should take him.
    Boots are not made at present in this district but they are repaired. The only coverings apart from leather boots, used by some people were worn old stockings. These were common among travelling women or beggars, and they were known as "croigthín".