Scoil: Urlingford (B.)

Áth na nUrlainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Mac Coitir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a dip in the Kilcooley Hills, three miles from Urlingford is a place consisting of scattered house called Palatine Street. From the names and religion of some of the inhabitants , it is evident that they belong to a branch of the Palatines , and they received a grant of land in this area.
    Note:- palatines were Methodists who emigrated from the Rhine Palatine and settled in Limerick in 1708 . In 1734 one of them left Limerick to found Methodism in Canada.
  2. On a farm on Fenor Hill , there is a place called the Territ. It consists of high wall built in the form of a rectangle with leant sheds on the inside . It was once used as a barrack .A man living now on the farm said it was used for storing the tithes- a likely purpose . The Battle of Carrickshock in 1832 was in connection with the collection of "Tithes"
    I could find no one in the neighbourhood who kew the meaning of the term "The Territ" nor have I found the reason for the name.