School: Urlingford (B.)

Áth na nUrlainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Mac Coitir

1. There is a Fort on our farm some short distance from our house. This Fort is situated in the townland of Tincashel. As this Fort was largely composed of stones it is thought that from it the townland of Tincashel derived its name. The following story relating to this Fort was told by a man who died five years ago. Patrick Mc Grath.
    The circumstances of the illness and death of my wife was regarded as been most peculiar. I was born and reared inthe Kilcooley district. Early in life I married a very handsome young girl. We lived happily for about two years in the townland of my birth. One fine Summer evening she went to milk the cow which was grazing in a Fort some distance from the house. (This Fort was about three miles distant from the one that was the subject of this story.) When she returned from milking she appeared queer in her manner and complained of feeling unwell. She went to bed and died in a short time. Nobody could understand the nature of the disease of which she died. The years passed on and having purchased a four horse power threshing set I threshed corn for many farmers in the surrounding district. One day when threshing in the Grane district a part of my machine broke and I had to go to Urlingford for some bolts with